Family Law Software Menu

FAQS

Click on a question to see the answer.

← Back to all FAQs

Question: Why is alimony paid to the current spouse not deducted from income for child support purposes?

Answer:

In the definition of "gross income" in the child support guideline, section 1.A (18), the following is included in gross income:

Spousal support received from a person not a party to this order;

From this, we conclude that spousal support received from a person who *is* a party to the order is *not* included in gross income.